Last updated on 17.05.2021

Introduction

Betsafeliga.com (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) is committed to compliance with data protection laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We respect the privacy of everyone who interacts with Our prediction games on Betsafeliga.com (“Services”). This Policy explains how We collect, process and store Personal Data belonging to You, the user of Our Services (“You”) and applies to all information We collect from You when You use the Services. Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully.

“Personal Data” means information about You which can be used, on its own or together with other information, to identify You as a person. By accessing or using the Services, You acknowledge the terms of this Policy.

Other terms not defined herein shall have the meaning given to them in the applicable Terms and Conditions.

Who We are:

BML Group Ltd. having its registered address at 'Betsson Experience Centre', Ta' Xbiex Seafront, Ta' Xbiex, XBX 1027, Malta, is the data controller for Personal Data collected via the Services, through the website Betsafeliga.com (“Website”). Furthermore, if You access the Services using your Facebook or Google account, these third-party services process and collect certain data of Yours as separate data controllers. The data processing operations of these separate data controllers do not fall within the scope of this Policy but are covered by their relevant privacy policies. Betsafeliga.com is in no way responsible for the data processing operations of any of these separate data controllers. For more information about processing of Your Personal Data by these separate data controllers please refer to their privacy policies.

What information do We collect?

We will process Your full name, nickname and email address when registering an account with Us. If You choose to connect to the Services via Your Facebook or Google account, We will collect your public profile data including your full name; social network ID number; email address; location; gender and age.

We also collect certain information about You via cookies. We require your specific consent for all types of cookies, except for strictly necessary cookies. Please note that strictly necessary cookies cannot be disabled as this will render some content/functions unavailable. All information about the types of cookies that We use and the manner in which cookies may be disabled is available in Our Cookies Policy and Our cookie consent banner.

The purposes of and lawful bases for processing

Your Personal Data will be processed for the following purposes: a) The main purpose of processing Your Personal Data is to enable You to use the Services, including creating an account and customer support. The minimum data required to provide You with the Services are Your full name and email address. Without this data we will not be able to provide you with requested Services. This information is collected and processed based on Your acceptance of Our Terms and Conditions i.e. on the basis of a contract. If You connect to the Services via Your Facebook or Google account, We extract these Personal Data from public profile along with Your profile ID; b) You may choose to provide Us with your consent to receive promotional material on the Services and/or subscribe to Our Newsletter. In such cases Your Personal Data will only be used to provide you with information about Our Services. You can withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge via the unsubscribe button or by sending Us an email at [email protected] in order to opt out from receiving any further direct marketing communication and/or newsletters. Please note that interest-based advertising is tailored for the user, therefore You can always object to such direct marketing, however, static in-game advertising forms part of Our Services and is not considered as direct marketing since it is not based on any user characteristics, but is common for all users. c) If you voluntarily choose to participate in Our campaigns, which We organise from time to time, We use the Personal Data collected to manage and administer Our campaigns, including notifying You if You are a winner. Your nickname and ranking are published on the campaign leaderboard. If you do not want the publicity of Your nickname on leaderboards, You should not register for such campaigns. Please note that in such cases, information is collected and processed based on Your acceptance of the campaign’s terms and conditions. d) Certain data may be processed in an anonymous form to analyze the use of the Services and provide you with the best possible experience while using Our Services. e) Furthermore, We may always process Your Personal Data as required by laws and regulations based on Our legal obligations or Our legitimate interest, for example, to establish, defend or exercise any legal claims.

Sharing and transferring data

We may share Your Personal Data with Our business partners for the purpose of providing Us with necessary services. These business partners will only act upon Our instructions and any Personal Data shared with them will be subject to adequate agreements drawn up in line with applicable law. The categories of recipients with which we share data are:

  •  Hosting provider
    
  •  Social media platforms
    
  •  Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site
    
  •  Partners that help us with maintenance and proper functioning of the site.
    

Furthermore, where required by law or in the case of dispute, Your Personal Data may be disclosed to an authorized governmental or regulatory enforcement authority.

Please be aware that We store and process your Personal Data only in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or in adequate countries (countries on the European Commission’s List of Adequacy). In the event that We cooperate with partners outside the EEA and your Personal Data are transferred to, and processed at, a destination in a country, territory or sector that has not been found to provide for an adequate level of data protection by the Commission, We will do this only subject to appropriate safeguards, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses. Please be aware that the list of partners may change over the time, hence, on your request, We can provide you with the categories of partners with whom We share your Personal Data, and also specific information about data transfers to third countries and the safeguards we have put in place.

How long do We keep hold of Your Personal Data?

In order to provide You with the Services, We need to retain Your Personal Data for the period reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Data will not be further processed after You cease to use Our Services by closing Your account on Betsafeliga.com or otherwise blocking / uninstalling the Services from Your device. However, after closing your account, We may continue storing Your Personal Data if further retention is necessary to meet regulatory requirements and/or based on our legitimate interest for potential legal disputes. For further information about data retention terms please contact us at [email protected]

Security

We have put in place appropriate technical and physical safeguards to protect Your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, modifications, unauthorized use, disclosure or access, and all other unlawful forms of processing in the course of the Services.

Your rights

As the data subject, You have certain rights with respect to Personal Data We hold on You. This includes the following rights: · Right to obtain confirmation that We are processing Your Personal Data and have access to or obtain a copy of the same. Kindly observe that this right may be restricted e.g. if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if We are legally prevented from disclosing such information; · Right to request correction or completion of Your incorrect or incomplete Personal Data to the extent this is not restricted by legislation; · Right to erasure where: o Your Personal Data are no longer necessary for the purposes which they were collected for; o The lawful basis for processing is consent and You withdraw Your consent; o You object to processing based on legitimate interests and there is no overriding interest to continue processing; o Data processing is done for direct marketing purposes and You object to such processing; o Data processing is unlawful; or o Personal Data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation. Kindly note that right to deletion is not absolute and may be limited e.g. due to Our legal obligations or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; · Right to restrict processing where: o You have asked Us to rectify Your data and We are in the process of verifying the accuracy of such data; o Personal Data processing has been unlawful and You ask for restriction instead of deletion; o Your Personal Data is no longer needed for the Services but You request Us to retain it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or o You have objected to Our processing of Your data and We are evaluating whether Our legitimate interests override those of Yours. · Right to data portability i.e. right to transmit personal data You have provided Us with in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to another controller where the processing is based on consent or contract and carried out by automated means; · Right to object where processing is based on Our legitimate interests and/or where Your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, including profiling for marketing purposes. Whilst your right to object to direct marketing is an absolute right, objecting to processing based on Our legitimate interests will require a balance assessment of Your interests, rights and freedoms against Our legitimate interests; · Right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement. Also, you can lodge a complaint to Our lead supervisory authority, the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta. Please note that We do not use automated decision making and/or profiling when processing Your Personal Data.

We will respond to Your requests about Your rights without undue delay and in any event, within 30 days from receipt of Your request. Please note that this period may be further extended in line with applicable law.

Links to other sites

The Services may provide links to other websites that We do not own nor operate. We do not control, recommend, or endorse, and are not responsible for, these websites or their content, products, services, or privacy practices. We therefore encourage You to read the privacy notices on other websites You visit. 10. Contact us The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of applicable data protection laws is BML Group Ltd.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or Our data collection practices, please contact Our Data Protection Officer by writing to us at ‘ATTN: Data Protection Officer, ‘Betsson Experience Centre', Ta' Xbiex Seafront, Ta' Xbiex, XBX 1027, Malta, or via email at [email protected]

Updates to this Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated version on Our site. We will always indicate at the top of this page when the Policy was last updated. If the changes are significant, we will provide You with a more prominent notice, for example, by sending an email notification of the Policy update.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.